Search This Blog
[…] A total of 13 states have passed some form of legislation restricting the use of drones by public agencies, of which nine have specifically sought to rein in police snooping by requiring officers to seek warrants before using the devices. 
The nine states with warrant requirements are: Florida, Idaho, Illinois, Iowa, Montana, Oregon, Tennessee, Utah and Wisconsin.
The claim that only nine states have warrant requirements is incorrect. In fact, 11 states have warrant requirements. The article fails to mention Indiana and Texas.



Indiana Code section 35-33-5-9 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a law enforcement officer must obtain a search warrant in order to use an unmanned aerial vehicle 
(b) A law enforcement officer or governmental entity may use an unmanned aerial vehicle without obtaining a search warrant if the law enforcement officer determines that the use of the unmanned aerial vehicle: 
(1) is required due to: 
(A) the existence of exigent circumstances necessitating a warrantless search; 
(B) the substantial likelihood of a terrorist attack; 
(C) the need to conduct a search and rescue or recovery operation; 
(D) the need to conduct efforts: 
(i) in response to; or 
(ii) to mitigate; 
the results of a natural disaster or any other disaster; or 
(E) the need to perform a geographical, an environmental, or any other survey for a purpose that is not a criminal justice purpose; or 
(2) will be conducted with the consent of any affected property owner.
To summarize, Indiana law requires officers to obtain a warrant before using drones unless certain circumstances exist, such as a likely terrorist attack, exigent circumstances, a natural disaster, or the consent of the person whose property is searched.